Monday, May 30, 2011

doin' it for my boys!

Whenever I feel like I wanna throw in the towel and run for junk food all I really have to do is take a look at my sweet babies' faces. I love how much strength and motivation they give me! I'm so proud of my hubby and self for taking the steps to become healthy and active parents! They are worth everything and more to me :)  I can't believe it's been a whole month since I've eaten any crap food. I feel really good about that. I honestly didn't think I would be able to keep it up but now I know that I can. It just gets easier every day. Second nature to me now, like breathing. I'm still looking forward to July for some food fun though! Lol!

Sunday, May 29, 2011

wind be damned!

I was a little nervous about this week's weigh in. I followed my diet but didn't get much walking in because of the stupid weather. It's been so windy! Gusts of 40mph and I'm not going to push my babies' stroller in that crappy weather! I thought for sure that I would either stay the same weight or only lose 1lb. Well......I lost 3lbs this week! SO HAPPY!!!! This now puts my total at 13lbs in 4 weeks! See ya baby weight!

Saturday, May 28, 2011

I dream of pizza....

I woke up yesterday morning and realized I had dreamt a very real dream of eating the most delicious cheese pizza I had ever tasted in my life. It went on and on and on. But the crazy part was I wasn't even craving pizza even after the dream! I must have satisfied the craving IN the dream! Now if I can only get my dreams to involve m&m's....

Thursday, May 26, 2011

This one's for Stacy :)

This blog post is for my #1 fan who texts me something almost everyday about my blog. Love her :) So you asked me about my diet. I'll give you a typical food day in the new healthy life of this mama!

Breakfast-COFFEE with splenda and fat free coffeemate creamer (powdered stuff)
                 4 eggo nutrigrain whole wheat low fat waffles plain (just cause I like 'em that way! Nate uses butter spray and sugar free syrup) total calories 325

AM snack-yoplait light yogurt (fat free & 100 calories)

Lunch-turkey sandwich with lettuce, mustard and sometimes 1 wedge laughing cow cheese
            1 oz fat free pretzels and 2 diced peach fruit cups (del monte no sugar added only 25 calories!)
            total calories 430

Afternoon snack-Jello chocolate pudding sugar free 60 calories

Dinner-whatever the hubs makes! around 500 calories

PM snack-100 calorie snack size popcorn & caff free diet coke (I DO want to sleep!)

I also make sure to drink lots of water throughout the day and usually have a diet coke (with caffeine) at lunch. I don't eat the exact same things everyday but this give you an idea. Nate gets our dinner recipes from Rocco DiSpirito's cookbook (the one I told you about before & I think you bought) and the Biggest Loser Family cookbook. Hope this answers your question! Love ya and keep up the AWESOME work! Dieting sucks but the results are truly worth it! Yay for getting healthy!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

daily chatter

Ooops! Didn't blog yesterday! Sorry loyal readers, forgive me? :) I guess I just didn't have much to say. I know, I know. ME not have anything to say? Yes it's true. Some days even I have quiet time. Not much new to report on the diet & exercise front. I am doing my 3 mile walk every day and am starting to feel stronger, both mentally and physically. I think my booty is looking better already! That's one thing I hope never goes away. I've always had a good booty at any weight. Never thought I'd be blogging about my booty....:) Diet is going good. Not bored yet which is a big plus for me cause typically I HATE eating the same types of food every day. I think I'm liking it now for the sense of caloric security. I know exactly how many calories I can eat each day and I know what foods to eat. Doesn't mean I'm not looking forward to vacation though!

Monday, May 23, 2011

Walking in Vegas....

I didn't walk yesterday and I feel guilty about it. I really just ran out of time :( Noah woke up late (surprise, surprise) and I had to run a couple errands before my photo shoot. Not trying to make excuses, but I should take ONE day off right? I did walk tonight my 3 mile route and it was so beautiful out! I think the temp was around 75 with a light breeze. When we move back to Iowa, I will miss this weather. Will have to join a gym or buy a treadmill cause there's NO WAY I'm walking in snowy cold crappy midwest winters! I really love being able to walk outside all year round. (this entry is taking forever to type-have a rowdy baby kicking my arm messing me up!) I'll truly miss Vegas but can't wait to get back to Iowa!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

week 3 = success!!!

Sooooo excited! Woke up, weighed in.....3lbs! This makes 10lbs in 3wks! I'm very excited and happy with my progress :)  Bye bye baby weight! Who knew? Good old fashioned exercise and watching what you eat really works! Lol! If I can keep up 3lbs/wk ALL my baby weight will be GONE by the time we take our Iowa trip (5.5wks till then). The very thought excites me but I'm going to stay realistic and be happy if I keep on track with my 2lbs/wk goal. Actually I'll be happy with any loss every week. Just don't want to stay even or gain!

Saturday, May 21, 2011


So apparently being a mommy of two and working on losing the baby weight has made me forget a few things. This morning on my daily 3 mile walk (go me!) I was thinking to myself what a beautiful day it was, perfect temp, nice light breeze blowing my leg hair....YIKES! Yup. That's right. Felt the breeze blowing my LEG HAIR! YUCK! Needless to say, I shaved today.

Excited to weigh in tomorrow morning! I feel like it's been a good week. Have my daily walk down and it's kickin my butt! Or helping to shrink it, either way, it's great! Feel like I've kicked the nasty snacking habit too. Have been doing awesome keeping my daily calorie deficit at 1000 or more so I should have lost at least 2lbs! Hoping for more but I won't be disappointed if it's not :)

Friday, May 20, 2011

damn housework!

This makes me not so happy and thrills the hubby. Doing housework daily actually does BURN calories! Anyone who knows me, also knows how much I loooove to clean (note sarcasm). So I guess I'll just have to suck it up and keep on cleaning!  Explains how my former housekeeper was so tiny........

Doing better with the H2O consumption. Have been awake for 2hrs now and have had 2 bottles of the wet stuff! And a BIG mug of coffee to help power me through all this cleaning. As soon as my lazy baby Noah wakes up, we can go on our daily walk. I think he likes sleeping more than Nate, Hayden and I combined!

Thursday, May 19, 2011

my goal(s)

So I realized that I haven't mentioned any specific goals, other than "baby weight". I ended up gaining 50lbs with Noah (I blame the 10 wks of bed rest) and the first 25lbs dropped off fast with no effort. This last 25lbs, however, is not going away so easily. Hence the diet!

After I shed the baby weight, I am going to take this further. I want to be a healthy and active mama for my boys! At this point in time, I plan on losing an additional 25lbs for a total of 50! I know it's a big goal but I also know I can do it :)  I don't expect overnight results (I am realistic, but wouldn't that sure be nice?) so this will take some time. I'm using my blog as an extra form of accountability, so if any of my readers out there (hello? anyone?) feel like commenting-DO IT! Encouraging words, yell at me, whatever! I would love to hear other people's thoughts and experiences as well.

Side note-the m&m dreams are subsiding....

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

the commercials are out to get me

I hate commercials at Christmas. Every other commercial shown is for jewelry (every kiss begins with....SHUT UP!) or new cars. Now that I'm carefully watching what I eat, I swear every commercial on is for some new delicious high calorie piece of heaven that I can't have! I would swear off tv for awhile but am very addicted to the new amc show The Killing. Oh July can't get here fast enough! (July is vacation! No dieting on vacation!)

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

must drink more water, must drink more water....

Why is it always the little things we forget to do? Not only is water really good for your EVERYTHING, but it definitely helps keep that full feeling in my post baby belly! My new little goal for today (and every day) is to try and make sure I drink plenty of H2O.

I almost caved last night and went to get crap food for dinner. Luckily I texted a few of my cheerleaders and they encouraged me to drop the car keys. That and I'm too lazy to leave the house at night. It really is a pain to pack up two boys under 2, so when I go somewhere it REALLY needs to be worth it!

Someone out there, please enjoy some m&m's for me!

Monday, May 16, 2011

I'm Only Human....

Yup that's right. Had a tiny slip up last night. Overdid it on the snacks. Granted they were all healthy snacks at 100 calories each, but when you have a few too many.... Oh well, today is a new day! I think I have it figured out though. I seem to only "be hungry" late at night so I think I'm just bored. Time to go to bed, not the pantry! I'll just go for an extra long walk tonight to make up for it :)

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Slacker Mama blogger is at it again!

Hey all! I'm baaaaack :)  This time around I promise to try to be a better blogger (riiiiiight you're all thinking).  I was reading through my old blog all about bed rest and even though I wasn't the best lil' blogger ever, I did enjoy it. So now I will take you all on my baby weight loss journey and hopefully beyond! 

I just completed week 2 of my diet and have lost 2 more lbs for a total of 7! I'm super happy with that considering I thought I wouldn't lose any (lost 5lbs week 1) this week.  And NO I am not doing some crazy fad diet thing, just good old fashioned counting calories!  I really despise dieting, but it will all be worth it in the end. Getting back into my clothes and being healthy for my family is great motivation! I hope this little blog of mine will be somewhat entertaining and maybe even a little inspirational!