Sunday, June 26, 2011

5 more to go!

2 more lbs! Grand total of 20 lbs lost! 5 more and the baby weight is GONE! As much as I am looking forward to vacation, I really really hope I don't blow all of this hard work too badly. It's gonna be a challenge that's for sure. I think as long as I don't go CRAZY (bad food wise) and manage to get some exercise in I should be ok. Or at least that's the plan!

Saturday, June 25, 2011

happy! happy! joy! joy!

Ready to weigh in tomorrow am! Almost all of my clothes are fitting from before I got pregnant with Noah! I went shopping today and wasn't depressed! Clothes looked great! I feel great! Can you tell I'm excited?? Lol

Friday, June 24, 2011

Small Victory!

I just realized what a bad blogger I have been lately! First off my night out really threw me outta whack for a little bit! Then Nate & I got iphones so I have been obsessively playing with that and all the fun games you can download! Bad mama! Sorry to my readers :)  Oh and the babies and I have been playing outside in our little backyard oasis with sprinkler and baby pool!

Now for my small victory. I tried on a pair of capris from before I got preggo......and they fit!!!!! No better feeling and awesome motivation to keep going! YAY! This makes me so happy cause I was starting to feel like I was in a rut and not changing at all but I guess I was wrong. I am still looking forward to our trip though and taking a break from my strict diet! I almost caved a little early last night. We had been over at our friends house swimming and for some reason I really really wanted DQ afterwards. So hubby looked up a mini m&m blizzard for me.....ready?......370 calories and 18g of fat in a MINI!!!!!!! That curbed that craving right then and there! I couldn't believe it!

Well I will try and keep up better on my posts the next few days before we leave! I will also try and post a little on vacation :)

Monday, June 20, 2011

night out=fun for me, bad for diet!

Wow. This last week was blah. I had a TON of fun for girls night out but boy did I pay for it the next day! I'm surprised that it wasn't a 2 day recovery process! So for this weeks' weight loss....1lb! I'm kinda disappointed, kinda not. 1lb isn't the greatest but it's still a loss. I honestly thought my night out was going to kill my week. Luckily it didn't. The next day was the crappy part. I felt so awful all day-I didn't eat anything until almost 6pm! And what I did eat....BAD! I needed greasy fries! I cheated! I had McDonalds! Oh well it's a small bump in the road :) Total lbs lost = 18! Here's hoping this week is a great week!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

night out!

Tonight might be a killer on the diet this week but I actually don't mind. I'm going out for the first time since Noah has been born and I deserve it! Dinner & drinks with the girls! Don't get me wrong-I'm not gonna go and order a 2000 calorie meal. I've already looked at their menu online and got the nutritional info so I know what I'm ordering ahead of time. I'm being as proactive as possible! It's the cocktails that will be the calorie killer. But I'll probably only have one or two and be done since I haven't had a drink in over a year! LOL! I am scared about how I'll feel tomorrow though! Thankfully the hubby is getting up with the boys and letting mama sleep in :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

more hiking

I must be crazy but we're going hiking again. Maybe it won't be so bad now that I know what to expect...or at least that's what I'm telling myself. It really WAS a good tough workout, I just HATE BUGS!!!! Nasty vile things flying and buzzing around. *shudder* They give me the heebie jeebies. And I am truly terrified of bees. No joke. Just one bee will send me into tears because they always seem to come right for me and won't leave me alone. Why am I doing this again????

Monday, June 13, 2011

love thyself

I was looking at some pics of myself from high school and was wishing I could go back in time and smack that girl for ever thinking she was fat. I was so NOT fat! What the hell was I thinking? Granted I had no booty or boobs but sheesh! I don't think I have EVER been 100% happy with my body. Why is that? Why do we as women concentrate on what we dislike about ourselves instead of focusing on what we DO like? The older I am getting, the more accepting and comfortable I am becoming with my body. Maybe it helps to have had 2 babies and all your business on display for strangers? I don't know.  I DO know I will never have the body of...hmmm...getting old....don't know who is hot in pop culture right now...well let's just say a Victoria's Secret model and I am totally good with that. I just want to have the best body I can for ME and be healthy for ME and my boys. But I sure am glad to now have a booty and boobs :)

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Great week!

Well aside from being a little under the weather, I lost 3 more lbs! Total now is 17 lbs! Super happy :)  I think my illness helped out though so next week I imagine I will probably not have such a big week. Only 9 more lbs and I will be at my pre-Noah weight! THAT is exciting! I can't wait till ALL of my old clothes fit again! Then I can't wait till they don't fit cause they're too big. We all know what that means. SHOPPING!!!!

Friday, June 10, 2011


Sorry I haven't posted this week. Got some kind of bug with not a pleasant side effect (or butt effect). Went to dr today and hopefully the script he gave me will cure it. We'll see!

I did go hiking and it was tough. We hiked out at red rock canyon and my leg muscles are a little on the sore side. Gonna go back next week though. I'm still trying to decide if I like hiking or not. Kinda leaning towards not. Yeah it's great exercise and the scenery is beautiful but the big nasty bugs really kill it for me. And going uphill. And the possibility of giant poisonous snakes. And having 17 extra pounds of adorable Noah strapped on hurts my back. Ok honestly I just don't enjoy exercise. But it IS a necessary evil I must endure to get into shape. Why can't they just make a magic pill for metabolism?

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

@llergies suck @ss!

So now that the evil wind has finally let up and it's supposed to be a beautiful day for a family hike out at red rock (yes Noah hikes. He's a very advanced 4mo old. lol) I wake up feeling like complete crap thanks to my allergies. You would think the windier days would have been my yucky feeling days right? Guess not! I started sneezing like crazy yesterday all day and today just feel like poo. Yes I take meds, I take two different meds! Sometimes the elements are just too powerful though. Ugh. Well hopefully I'll feel better soon. We're not going until later today so I have some time. And even if I don't feel better, I'm still going dang it! I love red rock! It'll be nice to have a scenery change for my exercise :)

Monday, June 6, 2011

Starbucks 0 Traci 1

Some days I don't know where the willpower comes from, but I'm glad it does! Last night I fought a Starbucks mocha coconut frappuchino and chocolate chip cookie craving HARD and I WON! I was so close to getting in the car and going at 8:00 last night (and as I have stated before, it takes A LOT for me to round up the babies and leave my home at night). This morning I woke up not wanting them and very glad that I did not give in to temptation because I probably would've felt very guilty today. More good news-the wind is FINALLY supposed to blow outta here after today! YAY! I actually miss my walks and how good they make me feel. Just too much to try and push the stroller & babies in 40mph winds. This week is going to be a great week!

Sunday, June 5, 2011

blah blah blah

That's my opinion on this week. I only lost 1lb. Yay for losing something but boo on only 1lb :(  I don't think I've hit my slow down yet though. Lots of outside factors this week. I know I didn't drink enough water, get enough exercise or sleep and had too much stress. My lil' Hayden munchkin was sick so I spent my week focusing on snuggling with him. I now know every show on Nick Jr and all their theme songs. Oh well! It's not a race, it's a lifestyle change so I'm not going to let it discourage me or get me down. This week WILL be a better week!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

it was worth it!

I caved! Hubby split a package of coconut m&m's with me last night. He saw me lusting after them in Target and bought them when I wasn't looking. They were SO DAMN GOOD! And actually only 105 calories and 4 grams of fat for half the bag. So it's not anything that will kill my diet :)  What a delightful, satisfying, delicious little bite of heaven! Plus we went on a long walk (in the damn wind) to make sure I burned off my little sinful treat. I have such a great supportive hubby! It definitely helped to curb my bad food cravings. Now back to behaving....

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

a new day...and craving...

Totally meant to blog yesterday but was just really not having a good day and didn't want to put all my negativity out there. Oh well! Today is a new and better day (so far)! This spring in Vegas is KILLING my allergies and outside walks! Boo on you Mother Nature! She is truly being bitchy this year!

Switching gears's probably no secret that I love chocolate. Especially M&M's. I really love coconut too. So imagine my heartbreak when I received a picture text from my sister-in-law of a package of COCONUT M&M'S!!!! It was mean enough of Starbucks to re-release the mocha coconut frappuchino 3 days AFTER I started my weight loss journey, but now this!!??!!?? I guess it's just one more treat for me to look forward to :)

Hope everyone had a great Memorial Day weekend!